1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Tech support and suggestions forum. If you only have a basic question on how to get started, please use the "newbies" forum in the community section.

Moderator: joepal

1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby pterandon » Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:42 am

Hi. First of all, I'm delighted to see the new pre-alpha.

Secondly, when I load up the application, and click around, the only changes I'm able to make to the character are rotation and translation. The weight and age buttons aren't actually affecting anything.

I know this box has the wrong display drivers, which caused some problems with blender. But the rotated view appears to be working perfectly.

Any tips? Is this a symptom of not having all those prerequisite apps?

thanks.
pterandon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 4:12 pm

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby pterandon » Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:02 am

Okay, now I see at least that one has to left click on the model itself in order to get it to update the modifications for gender, weight, and age.
But I haven't figured out how to make the face controls.
pterandon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 4:12 pm

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby Manuel » Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:50 am

pterandon wrote:But I haven't figured out how to make the face controls.


Because face controls are not in pre-alpha...:-)
Manuel
 

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby Sethren » Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:26 am

Odd, i left clicked a lot. The command window confirms the changes were made but no visible changes i noticed at all. Kept of clicking and nothing.
Sethren
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby Sethren » Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:27 am

Scratch that, i need more coffee....... :roll:
Sethren
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby DrDante » Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:45 am

The Loading time between every click is annoying *Gives out Coffee.....a lot of Coffee*
Well it´s still a Prealpha so we have to wait for the end release .... :(
DrDante
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:18 am

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby Manuel » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:06 am

DrDante wrote:The Loading time between every click is annoying *Gives out Coffee.....a lot of Coffee*
Well it´s still a Prealpha so we have to wait for the end release .... :(


It happen only for macrodetails, that must calculate a lot verts, to calibrate correctly the final model. On the contrary you will see that details and microdetails (that is the most of work in modelling pipeline) are quick.
Anyway we need to add a control to increase/decrease the value with more or less increment.
Manuel
 

Re: 1.0.0: Clicking doesn't actually change character

Postby Sethren » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:10 am

It is quick indeed.I was not paying attention to what i was doing with the software at first hence needing the coffee, heheh.
Sethren
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:30 pm


Return to Bugs, problems and feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest