No image in Makehuman

If your topic doesn't fit anywhere else, put it here.

Moderator: joepal

No image in Makehuman

Postby Joe_Washburn » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:54 pm

I've just downloaded the newest version of Makehuman (1.2.0). When I open it there is no character. Just white space. How do I correct this?
Joe_Washburn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:49 pm

Re: No image in Makehuman

Postby MargaretToigo » Sat Dec 08, 2018 5:44 pm

It's that way for some and not for others. It's got something to do with OpenGl and there's not much you can do from your end.

There's another thread about it here...

http://www.makehumancommunity.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16844
MargaretToigo
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay Florida, USA

Re: No image in Makehuman

Postby RobBaer » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:56 pm

Joe_Washburn wrote:I've just downloaded the newest version of Makehuman (1.2.0). When I open it there is no character. Just white space. How do I correct this?

Are you, on a MacOS, Windows or Linux? Could you share the type of graphics card you use?
User avatar
RobBaer
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:30 pm
Location: Kirksville, MO USA

Re: No image in Makehuman

Postby Joe_Washburn » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:58 pm

I am using a laptop with Windows 10 and a CPU. I've looked into getting GPU installed, but have been told it's not possible.
Joe_Washburn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:49 pm

Re: No image in Makehuman

Postby loki1950 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:36 am

That most likely means that you have an integrated GPU as part of your CPU and Intel has been somewhat casual about OpenGL support for years now.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo Ideapad 320-15ABR Win 10
User avatar
loki1950
 
Posts: 877
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:27 pm
Location: Ottawa,Ontario

Re: No image in Makehuman

Postby RobBaer » Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:54 am

Joe_Washburn wrote:I am using a laptop with Windows 10 and a CPU. I've looked into getting GPU installed, but have been told it's not possible.


Yes, this is not simple to get a complete handle on. Not sure of the common connection.

I have a Windows 10 machine with only built-in graphics and the human shows up fine. My Windows 10 machines with Nvidia graphics cards also work fine.

The only machine I have been able to reproduce the "missing Human" problem on is a MacOS running high Sierra or Mojave. That mac does have an Nvidia graphics card.
User avatar
RobBaer
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:30 pm
Location: Kirksville, MO USA


Return to General discussions about makehuman

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest