Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Tech support and suggestions forum. If you only have a basic question on how to get started, please use the "newbies" forum in the community section.

Moderator: joepal

Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby Sascha » Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:17 am

Hi!

I'm using the community plugin for blender and for the most part am really happy with it, as far as importing stuff goes. However none of the syncing options seem to work for me. I think I did everything right. I used the default armature, I imported with decimeters as units. However, when I switch to pose mode an click the sceleton sync option, I just get an error. One of the lines is, that there's no option "feet on ground" ... I tried disabeling the Option when importing and importing Mesh and armature as MHX2 File, however I allways get the same error.


Help would be greatly appreciated.


PS: I'm new here and this is not my native language, so be doubly nice please :-D
Sascha
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:10 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby jcpalmer » Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:24 pm

That is my bad. Had three large commits for mocap, now done. With the change in skeletons to always be generated the same way whether feet on the ground or not, I pulled that function out not checking it was used here too. Will pull it out of here as well, very soon.

This is now controlled by the location vector of the entire armature, not the origin of the bone coordinates. If a pose ends up to high or low, just move the skeleton around. I found that minor adjustments to models with shoes needed to be raised up a little bit anyways, so that the shoes would not be partially submerged.
jcpalmer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby jcpalmer » Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:53 pm

Fixed. Also, I added the third element to displayed version. My work here is close to done, having better display of the exact version someone is running, can make it easier to identify if they are just running an old version. This latest is 0.6.1

mh 3digit version.JPG
mh 3digit version.JPG (28.42 KiB) Viewed 2753 times
jcpalmer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby Sascha » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:21 pm

Thanks for the Answer and your Work on the project! I appreciate it!

however I do still get the same error message, even though I'm using the up to date version of the plugin. Weird ...

i uploaded a screenshot of the error. Maybe I'm doing something wrong here ...
Attachments
blender.png
Sascha
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:10 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby jcpalmer » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:19 pm

You really need to restart Blender, when you update add-ins. Can tell you did not do this, because the source line does not even have 'hasFeetOnTheGround'. Really wish you didn't need to do this. Would make dev much less work.
jcpalmer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: Can't seem to get skeleton sync to work

Postby Sascha » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:03 pm

Thanks!

I hat a render in the background, I didn't want to stop. Not it syncs! Thanks again man!
Sascha
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:10 am
Location: Hannover, Germany


Return to Bugs, problems and feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest