sound with visemes (lipsync)

Discussions about MakeHuman and Blender. It is ok to ask for general Blender support here, even if it isn't directly related to MakeHuman

sound with visemes (lipsync)

Postby Joshea » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:21 am

Hi,
I've haven't used visemes lipsync for quite a while, and I've forgotten to do something. I can make the model mouth the words, but no sound. Attached is a pic of everything in place. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-04-17 at 8.07.52 PM.png
Joshea
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:45 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: sound with visemes (lipsync)

Postby loki1950 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:28 am

You have to record/provide all the sounds yourself they are not generated by the software BTW it's that way on all animation platforms.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo Ideapad 320-15ABR Win 10/Mint 19
User avatar
loki1950
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:27 pm
Location: Ottawa,Ontario

Re: sound with visemes (lipsync)

Postby Joshea » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:46 am

Yes, I understand that. The .DAT file is loaded.

I'll post when I figure it out.
Joshea
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:45 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: sound with visemes (lipsync)

Postby Joshea » Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:12 pm

Ok, I figured it out. I wasn't loading the .wav file into Blender VSE.posting.php?mode=reply&f=22&t=17209#

But thanks anyway to all.posting.php?mode=reply&f=22&t=17209#
Joshea
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:45 am
Location: Ontario, Canada


Return to Blender

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest