Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitched

Discussions about MakeHuman and Blender. It is ok to ask for general Blender support here, even if it isn't directly related to MakeHuman

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby joepal » Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:58 pm

Maybe you have scaled the human? Or have modifiers on it?
Joel Palmius (LinkedIn)
MakeHuman Infrastructure Manager
http://www.palmius.com/joel
joepal
 
Posts: 3591
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby rathemighty » Sun Nov 10, 2019 7:25 am

joepal wrote:Maybe you have scaled the human? Or have modifiers on it?


I applied the scale, and applied the modifiers
rathemighty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby rathemighty » Sun Nov 10, 2019 7:43 am

Is it at all possible that this isn't working because I'm on a Mac?
rathemighty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby joepal » Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:53 am

That shouldnt matter.

Maybe you could upload a blend at http://www.makehumancommunity.org/custom.html so we can take a look at it?
Joel Palmius (LinkedIn)
MakeHuman Infrastructure Manager
http://www.palmius.com/joel
joepal
 
Posts: 3591
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby rathemighty » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:38 pm

joepal wrote:That shouldnt matter.

Maybe you could upload a blend at http://www.makehumancommunity.org/custom.html so we can take a look at it?


Yeah, that'd work. Here! http://www.makehumancommunity.org/conte ... _robe.html
rathemighty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby joepal » Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:32 am

Well, good news / bad news kind of situation:

robecrash.png


Good news is I was able to reproduce the problem, meaning it isn't something that is local to your machine.

Further good news is that I see something that is probably related to the problem. In the UV editor:

robecrash2.png


I recognize this as a bug from older blender versions: Sometimes, vertices got extremely odd internal data, probably due to a memory issue in blender. So it isn't something you've done wrong, it's blender that has played up.

Bad news is I don't have a quick fix for this. It is entirely possible that this particular blend file is corrupt beyond rescue.

You could try to delete and then re-create the vertices that misbehave and see if that helps.

But I'd suggest deleting the misbehaving vertices, export the robe (only the robe) as a wavefront obj file and then start from scratch with a clean blend file where you then import the obj.
Joel Palmius (LinkedIn)
MakeHuman Infrastructure Manager
http://www.palmius.com/joel
joepal
 
Posts: 3591
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby rathemighty » Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:55 am

Thank you very much! I'll try redoing the UV map. If this works, it'll serve as a lesson as to why you don't use "Smart Unwrap."
rathemighty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby rathemighty » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:18 am

GOT IT! Okay, here's what I did: First, I went back and re-did the UV map. I had previously done "Smart UV Project," this time I manually marked some major seams. Next, I started with a new "Average Male with Helpers" human mesh, and instead of shrinking the clothes and hair like I had been lead to believe I was supposed to do, I just left them alone. I hit "Make Clothes," and it worked! Thank you so much to everyone who chimed in to help! You guys are AWESOME!
rathemighty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Tried to make a robe, imported into MakeHuman, but glitc

Postby punkduck » Fri Nov 15, 2019 7:57 pm

Hi

I know your problem already is fixed. But some hints:

You should add seams in Blender (where you find them in reality) so that the unwrap is done in a more natural way. Best is, like the tailor is doing it.

The problem looks like one vertex changed and not unwrapped. In this case the vertex is (0, 0) in the UV. Blender connects it, and you get this output.

Sometimes you will change something later and already created a good texture. A new uv-Unwrap looks totally different and you can throw away your texture? No, there is also a possible solution: pin all UVs (select with a, then p) except the ones you want in another position. Then UV unwrap again.

I needed that very often. My UVs are all pinned in the end. When you do some tweaking without adding or deleting vertices, because the clothes have some problems in MakeHuman and you accidentally do a new unwrap this unwrap may look totally different :shock:
User avatar
punkduck
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:24 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

Previous

Return to Blender

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest