mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addond?

Discussions about MHX2 and other plugins that are developed outside the scope of MakeHuman. Note that bug reports should go to the respective code projects and might go unseen here.

Moderator: joepal

mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addond?

Postby RodroEQ » Fri Dec 03, 2021 10:45 pm

When I click on create it says presets must be selected, but when I expand preset the option is gray out. How do I fix this?
RodroEQ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 10:37 pm

Re: mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addon

Postby loki1950 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 3:20 am

What are you trying to do? Further your question is nonsensical in that there is no mpfb addon it is MFPB 2 which is a bridge between blender and makehuman so yes both need to be installed it takes the model created in makehuman and transfers it to blender though a socket connection(network).So no model in makehuman means nothing to create in blender.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo Ideapad 320-15ABR Win 10/Mint 19
User avatar
loki1950
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:27 pm
Location: Ottawa,Ontario

Re: mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addon

Postby RodroEQ » Sat Dec 04, 2021 4:03 am

nope the one I installed it says MPFB 1.9v, I wasn't aware it was a bridge in the video says an addon for modeling, I assumed I could create a human from scratch in blender.
RodroEQ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 10:37 pm

Re: mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addon

Postby woodcat » Sat Dec 04, 2021 12:06 pm

RodroEQ wrote:I assumed I could create a human from scratch in blender.
Yeah, you can do that, but you have to select the "from scratch" option.

MPFB 1.9v = MPFB2
Foreigners' reactions to Russian "Bird's Milk" candies
— Are birds being milked there?
— In Russia everyone is milked. Here even zucchinis lay caviar…
User avatar
woodcat
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:53 pm
Location: Moscow, Evil Empire

Re: mpfb do I need to have installed MH for using this addon

Postby joepal » Sun Dec 05, 2021 1:04 pm

You do not need MakeHuman to model characters in blender using MPFB2. However, you will most likely want to download some extra assets. See this quickstart: https://github.com/makehumancommunity/m ... ckstart.md (see the asset pack section under download, and further down for instructions on how to install the packs).
Joel Palmius (LinkedIn)
MakeHuman Infrastructure Manager
http://www.palmius.com/joel
joepal
 
Posts: 4176
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:20 am


Return to MHX2 and other plugins developed outside MakeHuman

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest